CALL US: +30 2241027605  |  Savaidis Transfers viber +30 6977595410
  • Search  
    1. Search
  • Find a Car  2.
    Find a Car
  • Book  3.
    Book

PRIVACY POLICY – PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

  • GENERAL
    The Personal Data protection policy, hereinafter stated as the Privacy Policy, is comprised in the Terms of Use of www.savaidistransfers-rhodes.com, a website owned by Savaidis Group S.A.
    All users of our website are requested to read the Privacy Policy in order to be briefed on the policies and practices developed by us for the protection of your personal information. Personal information shall be used based on the law provisions in force.
    The Privacy Policy shall apply to the personal data of users/visitors, which are collected exclusively by Savaidis Group S.A. however, it shall not apply to the relation of users and their information with any service which is not owned and/or controlled by www.savaidistransfers-rhodes.com.



    PERSONAL DATA
    Your personal data shall be accessible exclusively by Savaidis Group S.A. and by third parties who process personal data as data processors, based on Savaidis Group S.A’s. instructions. Further, the website user/member may have access to third party websites and the information shared therein shall be governed by the Privacy Polices of said websites, as applicable.

    All users may browse on the pages of www.savaidistransfers-rhodes.com without being required to provide any personal information. The provision of personal data shall be needed only where a user wants to join the website as a member in order to make use of its services. Any collection and processing of Personal Data shall take place in a proper and lawful manner, based on Law 2472/1997 on the “Protection of Individuals in terms of Personal Data Processing” and the decisions and regulations of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. www.savaidistransfers-rhodes.com shall be entitled to store a user’s IP address and, if necessary, contact the competent authorities in the event of violation of the website’s Terms of Use.

    The personal data entered by the user may be viewed and/or modified at any time. This shall take place free of charge for the user, who shall use his or her credentials in this regard or send a respective request to www.savaidistransfers-rhodes.com. Such information shall be processed exclusively for the purpose of ensuring the smooth operation of the provided services and the legal nature of the transactions and may be used by third parties only in compliance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals in terms of personal data processing. Where required by the laws in force, personal information may be provided to the competent authorities and ethics committees, and/or Savaidis Group S.A. may be required to disclose personal data in compliance with: a court decision, a search warrant, a summons or the provisions of laws or regulations. Only competent employees shall have access to personal data, where deemed necessary.

    Each user may contact www.savaidistransfers-rhodes.com at all times for the purpose of verifying, making corrections to or deleting his or her personal account as well as in order to opt out of receiving newsletters or other information emails. Users shall be responsible for the use of their accounts and must promptly notify www.savaidistransfers-rhodes.com in the event that a third party makes unauthorized use of their accounts.

     

    COOKIES
    When you visit our website, our company (and the companies we cooperate with) may install some files in your computer or any other device you use to access our site. These files may be cookies, clear gifs, pixels or other local files provided by your browser or other related applications. Said technologies are used for user recognition, marketing-related customisation of our services, security of accounts etc.

     

    LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
    This website comprises links to third party websites and we make every possible effort to provide links to useful websites. Given that websites can change rapidly, Savaidis Group S.A. cannot guarantee the quality level and standards of any website to which links are provided and may not be held liable for the policies or the content of said websites.

     

    SECURITY
    www.savaidistransfers-rhodes.com shall take all appropriate measures to ensure the protection of your Personal Data. Your information shall be encrypted before transmission and measures shall be taken so that transactions are made as secure as possible.

     

    CHANGES
    Changes or modifications to the Privacy Policy may take place at any time and shall apply immediately as of being posted on the website, without notice to users/visitors. Using the website after said changes or modifications are posted shall mean the acceptance thereof by the user/visitor.

     

    MINORS
    The services and content of our website are intended for adults only. In the event that a minor wishes to become a member of our website and provides personal data or if a provider gives us a minor’s details, such data will be deleted from our database.

     

    CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP
    In the event that Savaidis Group S.A. merges with and/or is acquired by another company, information may be shared with said company, at all times in accordance with the Privacy Policy and the applicable laws.

     

    PAYMENTS
    On-line payments on www.savaidistransfers-rhodes.com shall be made via Paypal and Savaidis Group S.A. shall have no access to the information of the card holders.

     

    ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS
    Using the website www.savaidistransfers-rhodes.com entails your acceptance of and consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Data as afore-stated. If you do not agree with the present Privacy Policy, you are kindly requested not to use this website.

     

    CONTACT
    For any questions regarding the Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@savaidistravel.gr or call at 22410 27605.